Winning Students

News

Winning Students Highlights March 2017

31 March 2017
It's been a successful month for Winning Students athletes including University of Stirling golfer, Gemma Batty.

It's been a successful month for Winning Students athletes including University of Stirling golfer, Gemma Batty.

It’s been an eventful month for Winning Students athletes with domestic, European and international success featuring heavily as our scholars represented their country, institutions and governing bodies across the world.

Here are some of the highlights from the past month…

Individual Scholars

Laura Muir (University of Glasgow) continued her excellent run of form by taking gold in both the 1500m and 3000m at the European Indoor Championships in Belgrade, becoming only the second UK athlete, after Colin Jackson, to win two European Indoor titles at the same event.

Callum Hawkins (University of the West of Scotland) was in record-breaking mood as he ran the fastest ever half marathon by a British athlete on US soil at the New York City half marathon, beating Olympic champion Mo Farah’s previous best by 15 seconds, as he came in second place behind top-ranked American, Feyisa Lilesa.

Badminton

Kirsty Gilmour (University of Stirling) returned to international competition after knee surgery, by winning the Yonex Austrian Open in Vienna, defeating Japanese top seed Yui Hashimoto on her way to the final.

Julie Macpherson (Open University in Scotland) reached the semi-final of the women’s doubles at the Portuguese International with partner Eleanor O’Donnell before losing narrowly to the eventual winners.

Meanwhile, Alex Dunn (University of Strathclyde) and Adam Hall (Open University in Scotland) produced the best Scottish result at the Yonex Polish Open 2017 finishing as runners up after beating the first and thirds seeds on route to the final before falling short against Poland’s more experienced and higher ranked Lukasz Moren and Wojciech Szkudlarczk.

Canoeing

Eilidh Gibson (University of Edinburgh) won C1 gold at the British Universities and Colleges Sports Championships as part of her preparations ahead of the upcoming British Senior and U23 selection trials. 

Curling 

Greg Drummond (Edinburgh Napier University) won gold at the Scottish Curling Championships as part of Team Murdoch who defeated Team Mouat, comprising a number of fellow Winning Students athletes, in the final. Drummond and the rest of Team Murdoch will now represent Scotland at the World Men’s Curling Championship in Edmonton, Canada, in April.

Despite losing out in the final, it was an excellent championship for Team Mouat which included skip, Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh Napier University) and Winning Students teammates Bobby Lammie (University of Stirling), Gregor Cannon, Alasdair Schreiber (both University of Strathclyde) and former Winning Students athlete, Derrick Sloan.

At the same time as the Scottish Championships, University of the West of Scotland curler, Sophie Jackson, skipped the Scotland team, including fellow Winning Student Naomi Brown (Edinburgh College), who put in a fantastic performance to claim silver at the World Junior Championships in South Korea.

Football

Erin Cuthbert (University of the West of Scotland), Lizzie Arnot, Rachel McLauchlan (both Edinburgh Napier University) and Kirsty Smith (Heriot-Watt University) were all part of the Scotland A squad who won three out of four matches at the Cyprus Cup in preparation for this summer’s UEFA European Championships in the Netherlands.

Elsewhere, Erin Clachers, Chelsea Cornet and Samantha Kerr (all Edinburgh College) and Cailin Michie (University of Edinburgh) represented Scotland u19 at the International Tournament at La Manga, Spain.

Golf 

Chris Maclean (University of Stirling) won the qualifying stages of the Portuguese Amateur Championship before narrowly losing to the eventual winner in the last 32 knockout round. Maclean also had strong results at the BUCS Dundonald Tournament, where he finished second after a playoff, and the Scottish Student Sport Championships, finishing in third place behind runaway winner, and fellow Stirling Winning Students scholar, Laird Shepherd.

The University of Stirling’s success continued into the women’s game where Sinead Sexton also finds herself in a rich vein of form as she won the BUCS Golf Tour Exeter Invitational before finishing in a close second to teammate, Gemma Batty, at the Scottish Student Sport Championships in Lossiemouth.

Batty’s victory came on the back of a second place finish at the BUCS Dundonald Tournament which was won by another University of Stirling golfer, Chloe Goadby, who is representing Scotland at the European Nations Championship 2017 and, at time of writing, has a three shot lead after the first two rounds.

Hockey

Ben Cosgrove (University of Dundee), David Forrester, Daniel Coultas and Jamie Wong (all University of Edinburgh) were part of the Scotland team which came third at the Hockey World League 2 event in Belfast. Following a nail-biting quarter final victory over Austria, the team narrowly lost out to France in the semi-final before overcoming Wales in the third/fourth place playoff.

Judo

Abbi Blackie (Queen Margaret University) and Alex Short (Heriot-Watt University) both won bronzes in their respective categories at the British Universities and Colleges Championships while David Ferguson (Edinburgh College) made his comeback at the Casablanca African Open after six months out with a knee injury.

Orienteering

University of Edinburgh orienteer, Jennifer Rickets, narrowly missed out on her first victory of 2017 as she came 2nd at the season opening British Night Championships in Cumbria.

Rowing

Josh Armstrong, Calum Irvine, Matt Curtis, James Temple, Maddie Arlett, Alex Rankin, Oli Wilkes, Gavin Horsburgh (all University of Edinburgh) and Fiona Bell (University of Aberdeen) have made it through the first stages of the GB selection process and will now travel to Caversham mid-April for the final Senior and U23 trials.

Swimming

University of Stirling scholar, Duncan Scott, won two silvers in the 100m and 200m freestyle at the US Pro Swim Series event in Indianapolis.

The double Olympic medallist also enjoyed success at the Edinburgh International Swim Meet winning the 200m Individual Medley but wasn’t the only Winning Students victor as teammate Ross Murdoch won the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke titles while fellow Stirling swimmer Kathleen Dawson also held off strong competition in the 50m and 100m backstroke events.

Craig McNally from Heriot-Watt University also secured a gold after winning the 200m backstroke, while Camilla Hattersley (University of Glasgow) took the 1500m freestyle title and the University of Edinburgh’s Lucy Hope won gold in the 200m freestyle.

Tennis

University of Stirling’s Maia Lumsden won her first ever professional title at the Aegon GB Pro Series event in Wirral, beating Maja Chwalinska of Poland 6-4 6-1 in the final and impressively only dropping one set throughout the tournament. Teammate Scott Duncan regained his ATP World Ranking in the same week in Shrewsbury.

Triathlon

Douglas and Fergus Roberts kicked off their season at the ETU European Cup event in Gran Canaria. Although Fergus had to unfortunately withdraw midway through, Douglas went on to finish 11th which represents a good start to the season against a highly competitive field.

We caught up with Douglas and Fergus ahead of the Gran Canaria race to discuss their life as high performance brothers and their aspirations for the upcoming season.