Winning Students

News

Scholar swimmers make their mark at British University Champs

13 November 2017
Duncan Scott (University of Stirling), Kathryn Greenslade and Lucy Hope (both University of Edinburgh) were the top Winning Students performers at the 2017 BUCS Short Course Swimming Championships.

Duncan Scott (University of Stirling), Kathryn Greenslade and Lucy Hope (both University of Edinburgh) were the top Winning Students performers at the 2017 BUCS Short Course Swimming Championships.

Winning Students swimmers made their presence felt this past weekend as they won a total of 51 medals at the BUCS Short Course Swimming Championships at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.

A number of scholars had multiple visits to the podium, with Duncan Scott (University of Stirling), Kathryn Greenslade and Lucy Hope (both University of Edinburgh) putting in the pick of the performances.

Double Olympic medallist and world champion, Scott, claimed gold in the 200m, 400m, 1500m freestyle and 200m butterfly along with silver in the 100m butterfly event. Scott was also part of the victorious University of Stirling teams that won the men’s 4x50m freestyle and medley relay events with his successes resulting in him being named male athlete of the meet.

Meanwhile Greenslade also got her hands on seven medals as she won the 200m and 400m freestyle and 200m backstroke events whilst also claiming bronze in the 100m backstroke and freestyle races. The second-year medicine student was also part of Edinburgh’s winning 4x50m freestyle relay team and the foursome that took silver in the 4x50m medley.

Greenslade’s Edinburgh teammate, Lucy Hope, was also part of the medal-winning relay teams and also won gold in the 50m backstroke and 100m freestyle individual events. Hope, who was named in the Team Scotland squad for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, also finished second in the 100m freestyle and 200m backstroke disciplines to round off one of the athletes’ first high-level competitions of the year.

Winning Students highlights from the 2017 BUCS Short Course Swimming Championships:

Athlete

Institution

Event

Result

Duncan Scott

University of Stirling

200m freestyle

Gold

400m freestyle

Gold

1500m freestyle

Gold

200m butterfly

Gold

4x50m freestyle relay

Gold

4x50m medley relay

Gold

100m butterfly

Silver

Kathryn Greenslade

University of Edinburgh

200m freestyle

Gold

400m freestyle

Gold

200m backstroke

Gold

4x50m freestyle relay

Gold

4x50m medley relay

Silver

100m backstroke

Bronze

100m freestyle

Bronze

Lucy Hope

University of Edinburgh

50m backstroke

Gold

100m freestyle

Gold

4x50m freestyle relay

Gold

200m freestyle

Silver

100m backstroke

Silver

4x50m medley relay

Silver

100m backstroke

Silver

Craig Benson

University of Stirling

100m breaststroke

Gold

200m breaststroke

Gold

4x50m medley relay

Gold

50m breaststroke

Silver

Kathleen Dawson

University of Stirling

100m backstroke

Gold

50m backstroke

Silver

50m butterfly

Silver

4x50m freestyle relay

Bronze

4x50m medley relay

Bronze

David Cumberlidge

Heriot-Watt University

50m freestyle

Gold

100m freestyle

Gold

Martyn Walton

University of Stirling

4x50m freestyle relay

Gold

4x50m medley relay

Gold

200m medley

Silver

200m backstroke

Bronze

Tain Bruce

University of Edinburgh

4x50m freestyle relay

Gold

4x50m medley relay

Silver

100m butterfly

Bronze

Scott McLay

University of Stirling

4x50m freestyle relay

Gold

Corrie Scott

University of Edinburgh

100m breaststroke

Silver

4x50m medley relay

Silver

50m breaststroke

Bronze

200m breaststroke

Bronze

Jack Thorpe

University of Edinburgh

50m breaststroke

Bronze

4x50m freestyle relay

Bronze

Danielle Joyce

University of Stirling

4x50m freestyle relay

Bronze

4x50m medley relay

Bronze

Kieran McGuckin

University of Edinburgh

4x50m freestyle relay

Bronze

Craig McLean

University of Stirling

100m freestyle

Bronze

Craig McNally

University of West of Scotland

100m backstroke

Bronze