Winning Students

News

Winning Students shine on Gold Coast

30 April 2018
University of Stirling swimmer, Duncan Scott, brought home six medals from the G

University of Stirling swimmer, Duncan Scott, brought home six medals from the G

Winning Students athletes enjoyed a successful trip down under after returning from the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games with a total of 15 medals.

University of Stirling swimming scholar, Duncan Scott, topped the haul as he became the most decorated Scottish athlete at a single Games, winning six medals at the Optus Aquatic Centre.

The 20-year-old-won bronze in the 200m freestyle, 200m butterfly and 4x100m freestyle relay, before going on to claim a sensational gold in the 100m freestyle, a further bronze in the 4x200m freestyle relay and silver in the 200m individual medley.

Commenting on his success, Scott said: "Gregor Tait used to hold the title of the most successful athlete at a single Games and he was amazing for the sport: he's helped all the swimmers that are performing now to come through.

"I've been a World Champion as part of a relay team but to be Commonwealth Champion individually is great."

Other medals in the pool for Winning Students included double silver for Heriot-Watt University’s David Cumberlidge, who finished second in the 4x100m freestyle and 4x100m medley relay events with Team England, whilst there were also relay bronzes for Kathryn Greenslade, Kieran McGuckin, Jack Thorpe (all University of Edinburgh), Craig McLean and Scott McLay (both University of Stirling).

Out of the pool, Heriot-Watt University target shooter, Seonaid McIntosh, led the way for Winning Students as she continued her rich vein of form with bronze medals in the 50m Rifle 3 Positions and 50m Rifle Prone events.

Speaking of her medals, the Electrical and Electronic Engineering student said: “I’m really happy – I wish my air rifle had gone a wee bit better, but you can’t really complain with two medals.”

Elsewhere, University of the West of Scotland scholar, Karen Darke, narrowly missed out on a medal following her transition from para-cycling to para-triathlon as she finished fourth while Edinburgh Napier University student, Allan Smith, was similarly pipped to the podium as he just missed out on a medal despite posting a season’s best 2.27m in the men’s high jump final.

There were 31 current Winning Students athletes at this year’s Commonwealth Games, representing Teams Scotland, England and Wales. Athletes that travelled to Australia included…

Athletics

Chris Bennett (Open University)

Allan Smith (Edinburgh Napier University)

Badminton

Martin Campbell (Open University in Scotland)

Patrick MacHugh (Open University in Scotland)

Eleanor O’Donnell (Open University in Scotland)

Julie MacPherson (Open University in Scotland)

Alex Dunn (University of Strathclyde)

Adam Hall (Open University in Scotland)

Hockey

Rob Harwood (University of Strathclyde)

Cameron Golden (Abertay University)*

Millie Brown (University of Glasgow)

Katie Robertson (Abertay University)

Charlotte Watson (University of Dundee)

Karin Belch (University of Dundee)*

Swimming

Camilla Hattersely (University of Glasgow)

Lucy Hope (University of Edinburgh)

Kieran McGuckin (University of Edinburgh)

Corrie Scott (University of Edinburgh)

Calum Tait (University of Edinburgh)

Kathryn Greenslade (University of Edinburgh)

David Cumberlidge (Heriot-Watt University)

Craig Benson (University of Stirling)

Kathleen Dawson (University of Stirling)

Craig McLean (University of Stirling)

Scott McLay (University of Stirling)

Duncan Scott (University of Stirling)

Craig McNally (University of the West of Scotland)

Table Tennis

Colin Dalgleish (Robert Gordon University) – Table Tennis

Triathlon

Karen Darke (University of the West of Scotland)

Fergus Roberts (University of Stirling)*

Target Shooting

Seonaid McIntosh (Heriot-Watt University)

*Travelling reserve

37 former Winning Students also competed at the Games, bringing home a number of medals for Team Scotland including a gold for diver, Grace Reid (formerly University of Edinburgh), silvers for swimmers Ross Murdoch (formerly University of Stirling) and Hannah Miley (formerly Robert Gordon University) and bronzes for triathlete Marc Austin (formerly University of Stirling), badminton player, Kirsty Gilmour (formerly University of Stirling and West of Scotland) and boxer Reece McFadden (formerly New Lanarkshire College).