Winning Students

News

Winning Students Update Summer 2018

31 August 2018
Martin Campbell (l) and Patrick MacHugh (r) have announced their retirement.

Martin Campbell (l) and Patrick MacHugh (r) have announced their retirement.

With the inaugural multi-sport European Championships taking place in Glasgow and Berlin, World Championships and national selection processes, it’s been a busy, and successful, summer for our Winning Students athletes.

Here is our latest round-up…

McIntosh wins gold at World Champs

Heriot-Watt University scholar, Seonaid McIntosh, followed up her two Commonwealth medals from the Gold Coast medals with a gold and bronze medal a at the ISSF World Championships in South Korea.

European Championships 

Ten Winning Students scholars competed at the inaugural European Championships in Glasgow and Berlin, with Duncan Scott (University of Stirling) and Laura Muir (University of Glasgow) leading the Winning Students haul of eight medals, including four golds.

Badminton

Alex Dunn (University of Strathclyde) and Adam Hall’s (Open University in Scotland) burgeoning partnership continued apace as they reached the semi-final of the Iberdrola Spanish International in Madrid, losing out to Thailand's Bodin Isara and Maneepong Jongjit in the last four. The pair then reached the second round of the doubles at the TOTAL BWF World Championships where they lost out to experienced Chinese pair, Liao Min Chun and Su Ching Heng.

At a Junior level, scholar brothers, Christopher and Matthew Grimley (both Open University in Scotland), started their season in style, winning the men's doubles at both the Lithuanian and Bulgarian Junior International events.

Meanwhile, long-time Scotland internationals and Winning Students scholars, Martin Campbell and Patrick MacHugh (both Open University in Scotland) announced their retirement from the game following a distinguished career that saw them represent their country at several World Championships and Commonwealth Games since their respective debuts in 2010 and 2014.

Canoeing

Scholars, Louise Revell and Rachel Houston (both University of Strathclyde) teamed up to claim silver in the Women’s C2 unofficial event at the Wild Water World Championships in Switzerland.

Football

15 former and current Winning Students scholars were part of the Scotland Women’s National Team that created history by qualifying for the country’s first ever World Cup.

Golf

In her final year as a Winning Students scholar, Gemma Batty (University of Stirling), won the Scottish Amateur Women’s Match Play Championship at the Golf House Club, Elie.

Batty’s Stirling teammate, Laird Shepherd, had a strong performance at the St Andrews Links Trophy as he finished in a tie for fifth, only two shots back from the winner.

Meanwhile, Batty, Chloe Goadby and Hazel MacGarvie (also University of Stirling) all represented Scotland in the Ladies’ Home International at Ballybunion, Ireland, where they defeated the hosts and their Welsh counterparts but narrowly lost out to England, who had earlier lost to Ireland, to finish joint top of the table.

Hockey

Karin Belch, Charlotte Watson (both University of Dundee), Fran Lonergan, Jenny Eadie, Millie Brown (all University of Glasgow), Katie Robertson (Abertay University) and Laura Swanson (University of Edinburgh) were all part of the Scotland squad that won a dramatic series against Italy which the team won in a penalty shootout.

Meanwhile, in the men’s game, Ben Cosgrove (University of Dundee), Cameron Golden, Aidan McQuade (Abertay University) and Rob Harwood (University of Strathclyde) were part of the Scotland team that tied the three-game Atlantic series with the USA.

On a GB level, Swanson, Watson and Brown competed for the GB Elite Development Programme (EDP) squad competing in the 6-nations tournament in Belgium whilst Golden was selected for the men’s team at the same tournament.

Judo

Josie Steele (Heriot-Watt University) has been selected for the GB Judo team that will take to the mat at the 2018 Junior European Judo Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria in September following a series of strong performances.

In the seniors, Sarah Adlington (University of Edinburgh) has been rewarded for her form with selection for the 14-strong GB team heading to the 2018 World Judo Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan at the end of September.

Orienteering

Matthew Fellbaum (University of Edinburgh) kicked off his summer with a brilliant silver medal in the Sprint event at the Junior World Orienteering Championships in Hungary.

Meanwhile Jonathan Crickmore (Heriot-Watt University) and Alexander Chepelin (University of Edinburgh) were part of the GB mixed relay team that narrowly missed out on a medal at the World University Championships in Finland.

Closer to home, Crickmore went on to win both the middle and sprint titles at the British Championships.

Rowing

University of Edinburgh scholar, Josh Armstrong, Glasgow’s Josh Armstrong claimed his second ever world title as he helped Great Britain claim gold in the men’s quad event at the World Rowing Under 23 Championships performance in Poznan, Poland.

And Armstrong’s Edinburgh teammate, Maddie Arlett, will be hoping to replicate that success for the senior championships as she was selected in the GB team to compete lightweight women’s quad event at the 2018 World Rowing Championships in Bulgaria.

Swimming

Seven Winning Students swimmers competed for GB at the inaugural European Championships, winning a total of seven medals in the Tollcross pool in Glasgow.

Tennis

There were firsts for both Jonny O’Mara and Scott Duncan this summer (both University of Stirling) as O’Mara won his first ever ATP World Tour title at Eastbourne with doubles partner Luke Bambridge, whilst Duncan won his first ever ITF Futures Tour title in Belarus, winning the men’s doubles with partner Conor Berg.

Triathlon

Fergus Roberts (University of Stirling) finished third in the British Elite Championship in Cardiff before going on to win the Scottish Sprint Championships.

Meanwhile, Roberts’ Stirling teammate, George Goodwin, also secured a podium finish as he came second in the Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire event.

Individual Scholars

Laura Muir (University of Glasgow), Chris Bennett (Open University in Scotland) and Allan Smith (Edinburgh Napier University) all competed in the inaugural joint European Championships, with Muir putting in an impressive display to win gold in the 1500m.

Jordan Szafranek (Edinburgh Napier University) won the Basel Open title, providing the perfect preparation for World Championships in November.

Hannah Dines (Open University in Scotland) became European Champion for the first time as she won gold in the women’s Race Running 3 100m event at the European Para-Athletics Championships in Berlin. As well as taking the title, Dines also broke the world record in the heats of the discipline which was included for the first time at an international event.

And to wrap up a summer of success, University of Strathclyde windsurfer, Andrew Brown, finished third in the u21 category at the European Championships and 16th overall.